中学英语网 - 英语教育资源门户手机版访问旧版
当前位置:首页 > 中考 > 中考语法 > 资料详情

中考语法

中考英语语法:名词考点例题解析(一)

中考英语语法:名词考点例题解析 1. Lucy and Lily ______ in the same class.A. am B. is C. are D. be [答案]C.[析...

中考英语语法:名词考点例题解析

1. Lucy and Lily ______ in the same class.

A. am  B. is  C. are  D. be 

[答案]C.

[析]由and连接两个单数名词作主语时应按复数名词来搭配谓语动词。

2. Which is the ______ to the bus stop, please?

A.  road B.  way  C. street D. address 

[答案]B.

[析]这是考察同意词辨析,road是指较宽阔的大道,意为“乡间公路”,而street意为道路两边的建筑物较高,可视为街道之意,而way则多为要到达某地所要经过的途径,还可引深为方式、方法。而address则为“地址”。如:There is a car running along the country road. I live at 105 Park street. Can you show me the way to the National Museum?

3. Hurry up! There is ______ time left.

A. little  B.  a little  C.  few  D.  a few  

[答案]A.

[析]因time作为时间讲为不可数名词,所以不可用few,a few来修饰。另外,英文的表达法与中文不同,中文讲,快点,时间不多了,而英文要讲,快点,没时间了。因此,要用little而不用a little.

4. How many ______ can you see in the picture?

A. tomatos   B. tomatoes  C.   tomato  D. the tomato  

[答案]B.

[析]用How many提问时,其名词要用复数形式,而tomato的复数要加es.

5. — ______ is the meat. Please?

— Ten yuan a kilo.

A. How much  B. How many  C. How old   D. How long  

[答案]A.

[析]由对话的答语可看出其问句问的是价格。钱数作为整体、价格讲时,不论其值是多少都是不可数名词,要用how much 提问。

6. The boy's name is James Allen Green. So his given name is ______ .

A James Allen  B  Allen Green  C  James Green  D  Mr. Green

[答案]A.

[析]英文的习惯与中文不同,中文是姓在前名字在后,而英文则是姓在最后,其第一个名字是由父母所起的,中间的名字可能是父母、教父所起的,但都可称作given name,而姓在英文中是family name.

7. Shanghai is one of the biggest ______ in our country.

A. city   B. city's   C. citys    D. cities

[答案]D.

[析]复音字母以y结尾的单词的复数形式要把y变成i再加es。one of 加名词的结构中的名词应用复数。

8. Would you please pass me ______ ?

A. two paper      B. two papers

C. two pieces of paper  D. two pieces of papers

[答案]C.

[析]paper是不可数名词,如讲一张、两张纸时,要用量词piece.

9. September 10th is  ______ Day.

A. Teacher  B. Teachers  C. Teacher's  D. Teachers'

[答案]D.

10. I only have ______ bread for lunch today.

A.  a bit   B.  a bit of   C.  little  D.  few

[答案]B.

11. “What would you like, Ann? ”“I'd like two ______ .”

A. glass of milk   B. glasses of milk

C. glass of milks  D. glasses of milks

[答案]B.

12. There isn't  ______ paper in the box. Will you go and get ______ for  me?

A. any, some   B. any, any   C. some, some   D. some, any

[答案]A.

[析]any用于否定句与疑问句,但如果要表达说话者真心实意希望得到肯定答复时,问句中要用some而不要按一般语法规律用any. 

13. June 1st is ______ .

A. Children's day   B. children's Day

C. Children's Day   D. children's day

[答案]C.

14. These foreign friends are ______ .

A. German   B.   Germen    C.   Germany    D. Germans

[答案]D.

15. All the students are busy, so ______  of them will go to the cinema.

A. many   B.   little    C. a few   D. few

[答案]D.

[析]student是可数名词,而few用于可数名词,意为:几乎没有学生去电影院。

16. There are three ______ and seven ______ in the picture.

A. deers,  sheeps   B. deers, sheep

C. deer, sheep   D. deer,  sheeps

[答案]C.

[析]deer与sheep均是单复同形的名词。

17. Whose room is this? It's ______ .

A. my       B. Kike's and John's

C. our      D. Kike and John's

[答案]D.

[析]因为room为单数,所以不可能是Kike的一间与John的一间,应为二者共用的一间房子。

文章评论

表情

共 0 条评论,查看全部
  • 这篇文章还没有收到评论,赶紧来抢沙发吧~